Data protection declaration

Data Privacy

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us and we take our privacy policy serious. We, therefore, process your data exclusively based on the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection declaration, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website. For questions beyond this information, please contact dataprotection@kaleidoscope.at. The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. As far as on our sides personal data (for example name or e-mail addresses) are raised, this takes place, as far as possible, always on a voluntary basis. Unless otherwise stated in this declaration, this data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your mobile device using the browser. They’re not doing any damage. We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us. If you do not wish this, you can set your browser

  • so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases,
  • to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and
  • to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser.

Please note: When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Web Analytics – Google Analytics

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Cookies are used for this purpose, which enables an analysis of the use of the website by its users.

IP anonymization

In addition, we have activated IP anonymization. This means that your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. This data is used to analyze the use of the website and to generate corresponding reports and services. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. The user data is stored for the shortest possible period of 14 months at Google. By a special setting in your browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies. However, this may mean that not all functions of our website are available to you. A browser plug-in available here enables you to prevent Google from collecting data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data after it has been installed.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found here. We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for order data processing. The relationship with the web analytics provider is based on the Privacy Shield Framework to which Google is committed. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art 6 (1) lit a of the DSGVO. Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is anonymized as described above. Google’s privacy policy can be found here.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from Google’s YouTube site. This website is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server will be informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. You can find further information on the handling of user data on YouTube’s website.

Facebook

If you are logged into your Facebook account while visiting our site, Facebook can associate that visit. If you do not want this, please log out of your Facebook account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of their use by Facebook. For more information on Facebook’s privacy policy, please follow this link.

ReachLocal

For marketing and analysis purposes, we have concluded a contract with ReachLocal in order to tailor our website offer to our customers and interested parties in the best possible way. ReachLocal may combine information about your use of our website with other information that you have provided to them or that you have collected through your use of their services. The ReachLocal tracking code is used on our website. This code can be used to monitor the effectiveness of advertising campaigns by tracking visits and activities on the website. When a user clicks on a link to our website via a digital ad, ReachLocal shows the user our website with a few important changes (and a slightly different URL). ReachLocal replaces the telephone number with a number specially set up for this purpose. This allows ReachLocal to provide caller ID information and record calls. This allows us to evaluate the quality of the leads we receive through digital advertising. In the case of calls, we inform users in advance by recording that the call will be recorded so that they can end the call if they do not agree. ReachLocal also used web-based e-mail forms that show how many e-mails can be traced back to the advertising services. The ReachLocal tracking code also records the referrer URL, i.e. the URL of the page the user visited before opening your website, the type of browser (e.g. Google Chrome or Internet Explorer) and the IP address (Internet Protocol address of the computer used). If you do not wish to give your consent, you can still use this website without restriction. You can revoke your consent at any time by disabling ReachLocal tracking code tracking here. Please refer to ReachLocal’s privacy declaration for more information. ReachLocal may combine information about your use of our website with other information that you have provided to them or that you have collected through your use of their services. We have concluded a contract with ReachLocal for the processing of order data.

Hotjar

In order to analyze visitor behavior and make our website more user-friendly, we use the tracking tool Hotjar, Level 2, St Julian’s Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian’s STJ 1000, Malta. Hotjar collects standard Internet log information and details about visitors’ behavior to find out things like the number of visitors to different parts of the site. Hotjar collects this information in a manner that does not personally identify anyone. In addition, you have the option of deactivating or reactivating the collection of data on the Hotjar website with one click. We have concluded a contract with Hotjar for order data processing.

SSL Encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests you send to us as a site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Server Log Files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • hostname of the accessing computer
  • time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. These data are not combined with other data sources. We reserve the right to check these data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of an illegal use. We have concluded a contract with our website hosting partner All-inkl.com for order data processing. On the server side, the storage period is set by the provider at 7 days. In the customer account, the storage period is 180 days.

WPML Plugin

For our bilingual website, we use the WPML plugin. It uses cookies to identify the visitor’s current language, the last visited language and the language of users who have logged in.

While you use the plugin, WPML will share data regarding the site through Installer. No data from the user itself will be shared.

Contact Form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Comments

When visitors write comments on the website, we also collect the information displayed in the comment form, the visitor’s IP address, and the user agent string (which identifies the browser) to help detect spam. An anonymous string (also called a hash) can be created from the email address and sent to the Gravatar service to check if you are using it. The privacy policy of the Gravatar service can be found here. After the comment has been released, your profile picture is publicly visible in the context of the comment. When a comment is posted on our website, this may be seen as consent to store the author’s name, email address and website in cookies. This is a convenient function so that the author does not have to enter all this data again if the author writes a further comment. These cookies are stored for one year. Comments, including metadata, are stored indefinitely. This way, we can automatically recognize and share follow-up comments instead of keeping them in a moderation queue. If you have written one or more comments, you can request an export of your personal data, including all data provided to us. Furthermore, the deletion of all personal data stored in this regard can be requested. This does not include the data that we have to keep for administrative, legal or security reasons. Visitor comments could be examined by an automated spam detection service.

Registration for our events

We use the Events Made Easy (EME) plug-in to organize our events, such as the Kaleidoscope Roadshow, SDL User Forum, training, or webinars. EME collects data based on the booking information, which typically includes first name, last name, e-mail address, telephone number, and address. The data collected can be viewed at any time by simply entering the e-mail address used in the following form:




You will receive an e-mail containing a link. A click on this link will take you to a list on our website listing all the data we have about you in the event database. Furthermore, the deletion of all personal data stored in this regard can be requested. This does not include the data that we have to keep for administrative, legal or security reasons.

Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this, we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. As soon as you have registered for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your registration. This ensures that no one misuses your e-mail address. Further data will not be collected. We use these data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time by using the unsubscribe link contained in every newsletter – or right here by clicking on this e-mail link: We will immediately delete your data in connection with sending the newsletter.

MailChimp

We use MailChimp, a web platform from The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000; Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. Therefore, the data, such as the e-mail addresses of the newsletter recipients, are stored in the USA. This company is certified according to the Privacy Shield Framework. Furthermore, we have concluded a contract with Mailchimp for order data processing. Thus, MailChimp commits itself to protect the data of our users, to process them according to their data protection regulations on our behalf and in particular not to pass them on to third parties. The data protection regulations of MailChimp can be viewed here. Statistical data collection and analysis: When a newsletter is opened, technical information (e.g. browser, system, IP address and time) is collected. This information is used to technically improve the services. Furthermore, it is determined if and when the newsletters are opened and which links are clicked. This information can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients. The data enables us to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our contents to them or to send different contents according to the interests of our users.

Online Store

We would like to point out that for the purpose of simplifying the purchasing process and for subsequent contract processing the webshop operator (Jimdo) stores the IP data of the subscriber within the framework of cookies, as well as the name, address, the data of the order and the payment confirmation of the purchaser. If a purchase process is aborted, the data in the shopping basket is only saved in the browser of the respective user (“local storage”). However, the payment data itself is only stored by the payment provider used: Read more about this in PayPal’s privacy declaration. Jimdo does not sell the data to third parties. Furthermore, no personal data will be passed on without consent. The data will only be disclosed if Jimdo is legally obliged to perform contractual services for Jimdo Users and/or to enforce rights and obligations arising from these GTC or the contractual relationship between the Jimdo User and Jimdo and to perform the service package. For more information on Jimdo’s privacy policy, please visit Jimdo’s website. In addition, the following data will also be stored by us for the purpose of contract processing: Name(s) of contact person(s), company name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, VAT number of the company. The data provided by you is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without these data, we cannot conclude the contract with you. Data will not be transmitted to third parties, with the exception of the transmission to our tax consultant for the fulfillment of our tax obligations. In the event of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years). The data name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase will also be stored until the end of product liability (10 years). Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary for contract fulfillment) of the DSGVO.

Contact

If you contact us by a form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored with us for six months for the purpose of processing your inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Your Rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation, and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority. You can reach us at the following contact details: If you have any questions regarding our data protection regulations, please contact dataprotection@kaleidoscope.at Kaleidoscope GmbH, Landstrasser Hauptstrasse 99-101, B3A, A-1030 Vienna, Austria; +43 1 253 5 352, info@kaleidoscope.at eurocom Translation Services GmbH, Landstrasser Hauptstrasse 99-101, B3A, A-1030 Vienna, Austria; +43 1 585 3644, info@eurocom.at eurocom Translation Services UK Ltd, 3 Albert Chambers, Canal Street, Congleton CW12 4AA, UK, +44 1260 299148, info@eurocom.uk